Global Foodborne Infections Network (GFN)

Past training courses

AFRICA REGION

CAMEROON

Level I Training course: 25-29 November 2002 - 23 participants from Algeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Gabon, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Senegal and Tunisia.

Level II Training course: 8-13 December 2003 - 22 participants from Cameroon, Central African Republic, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Gabon, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Senegal and Tunisia.

Level III Training course: 11-20 December 2004 - 33 participants from Algeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Gabon, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Senegal and Tunisia.

Level IV Advanced workshop: 12-17 December 2005 - 31 participants from Algeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Senegal and Tunisia.

Level IV Advanced workshop II: 24-29 March 2008 – 16 participants from Cameroon and Madagascar.

Level IV Advanced Workshop III: 31 January - 5 February 2011 - 28 participants from Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Madagascar, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal.

KENYA

Level I Training course: Oct 2007 - 26 participants from Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria, Rwanda, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania and Zambia.

Level II Training course: 26-30 January 2009 - 21 participants from Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria, Rwanda and United Republic of Tanzania.

Level III Training Course: 1-6 November 2010 - 36 participants from Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria, Rwanda and United Republic of Tanzania, Uganda and Zambia.

MADAGASCAR

Level I Training course: Jan 2007 – 18 participants from Madagascar, Mauritius and Seychelles.

Level II Training course: April 2009 – 18 participants from Madagascar, Mauritius and Seychelles.

SOUTH AFRICA

Level I Training course: 30 May - 2 June 2011 - 21 participants from Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Mozambique, Namibia, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland and Zimbabwe

Joint GFN/PulseNet Africa Training on molecular surveillance: 2 - 4 June 2011 - 10 participants from Cameroon, Cote d'Ivoire, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Senegal, Uganda

AMERICAS REGION

ARGENTINA

Level I Training course: 26 June-1 July 2000 – 47 participants from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Level II Training course: September 2001 – 25 participants from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Level III Training course: 4-9 May 2003 – 40 participants from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Level IV Advanced Workshops II: May 2008 – 69 participants from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Switzerland, United States of America, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Level IV Advanced Workshop III: 31 May - 4 June 2010 – 44 participants from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.

BRAZIL

Level I Training course: 26-30 September 2005 - 73 participants from Brazil..

Level II Training course: November 2007 – 54 participants from Brazil..

Level III Training course: October 2008 – 100 participants from Brazil.

Level IV Advanced Workshops: October 2009 - 51 participants from Brazil..

COSTA RICA

Level IV Advanced Workshops I: 27 April - 2 May 2009 - 30 participants from Costa Rica, Cuba, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Mexico, Panama and Dominican Republic

Level IV Advanced Workshops II: 30 May - 3 June 2011 - 61 participants from Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua and Panama

GUATEMALA

Level III Training course: March 2007 – 26 participants from Argentina, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama and United States of America.

MEXICO

Level I Training course: July 2001 - 22 participants from Brazil, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Mexico and Panama..

Level III Training course: 20-25 September, 2004 - 30 participants from Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua and Panama.

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Level-I/Epi-ETA Training course: 23-28 September 2002 - 21 participants from Barbados, Belize, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago.

Level II Training course: 15-19 March 2004 - 23 participants from Barbados, Belize, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago.

Level III Training course: 2-6 May 2005 - 65 Participants from Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Level IV Advanced Workshops I: 24-28 September 2007 – 42 participants from Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago.

BARBADOS

Level IV Advanced Workshops II: 23-26 November 2009 - 35 participants from Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago and Turks and Caicos Islands.

EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN REGION

JORDAN

Level II Training course: 23-27 June 2002 - 22 participants from Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, West Bank and Gaza Strip and Yemen.

EGYPT

Pre-level III Training course: 1-3 July 2003 - 12 participants from Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, West Bank and Gaza Strip and Yemen.

Level III Training course: 8-12 February 2004 - 26 participants from Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, West Bank and Gaza Strip, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic and Yemen.

Level IV Advanced Workshop I: 25-29 March 2007 – 76 participants from Bulgaria, Cyprus, Egypt, Greece, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Morocco, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, West Bank and Gaza Strip, Tunisia, Turkey and Yemen.

TUNISIA

Level I Training Course: 1 - 5 November 2010 – 37 participants from Bahrain, Egypt, Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Kuwait, Libyan Arab Jamahireya, Morocco, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Somalia, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Level I Training Course: 28 February – 2 March 2010 – 47 participants from United Arab Emirates, Oman and Saudi Arabia.

EUROPE REGION

GREECE

Level I Training course: 3-8 July 2000, Heraklion, Crete, GREECE - participants from Bulgaria, Cyprus, Egypt, Greece, Italy, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Morocco, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia and Turkey.

POLAND

Level I Training course: 15-21 April 2002 - 23 participants from Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Lithuania, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia.

Level II Training course: 9-13 June 2003 - 26 participants from Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Lithuania, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Romania, Russian Federation, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and Turkey.

Level III Training course: 26 April-1 May 2004 - 42 participants from Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and Turkey.

Level IV Advanced Workshops II: 25 – 29 Feb 2008 - 70 participants from Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia and Turkey.

Level IV Advanced Workshops III: 25 – 28 May 2009 - 71 participants from Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Level I Training course: 26-31 May 2003 - 30 participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Russian Federation.

Level II Training course: 30 March 2008 – 35 participants from Russian Federation.

Level III Training course: 28 May-3 June 2006 - 34 participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Level I Training Course: 31 May- 4 June – 29 participants from Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.

Level IV Advanced Workshops I: 24-28 September 2007 – 51 participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia Federation , Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

SOUTH EAST ASIA REGION

INDIA

Level I National Traning course: 14 - 18 March 2011 - 13 participants from Northern India

Level I National Traning course: 21 - 25 March 2011 - 15 participants from Southern India

THAILAND

Level I Training course: 22-27 November 1999 - 25 participants from Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Republic of Korea, Thailand and Viet Nam

Level I Training course: January 2001 - 22 participants from Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam

Level II Training course: January 2001- 19 participants from Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Thailand and Viet Nam

Level III Training course: 18 January-2 February 2002 - 53 participants from Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Republic of Korea, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam

Level IV Training course: 25-30 August 2003 - 29 participants from Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Republic of Korea, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam

Level IV Advanced Workshops II: 15-20 January 2007 – 57 participants from Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam

Level IV Advanced Workshops III: 30 March - 3 April 2009 – 61 participants from Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Mongolia, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Viet Nam

WESTERN PACIFIC REGION

CHINA

Level I Training course: April 2001– 21 participants from China.

Level II Training course: 25-30 November 2002 - 22 participants from China.

Level III Training course: 10-15 May 2004 - 50 participants from China.

Level IV Advanced workshop I: 5-9 December 2005- 90 participants at workshops conducted in Shanghai and the provinces of Henan and Fujian.

Level IV Advanced Workshops II: 13-15 November 2007 – 63 participants from China.

Level IV Advanced Workshops III: 22-24 September 2008 – 59 participants from China.

Level II Training course: 12-15 May 2009 – 46 participants from China.

Level I Training course: 22-25 June 2009– 36 participants from Guangdong province, China.

Level I Training course: 29 June- 3 July 2009– 36 participants from Guangdong province, China.

Level IV Advanced Workshops IV: 7-9 September 2009 – 48 participants from China.

Level I Training course: 10-13 September 2009– 91 participants from China.

Level IV Advanced Workshop V: 7 -9 September 2010 – 41 participants from China.

GUAM

Level I Training course: 23-27 February 2009 – 26 participants from American Samoa, Federated States of Micronesia, Guam, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau.

FIJI

Level I Training course: October 2006 – 32 Participants from Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Marshall Islands, New Caledonia, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Level I Training course: 2-6 June 2008 – 29 participants from Niue and Papua New Guinea

Share